Royal Doctors privacy statement

Royal Doctors collects your (medical) data in order to be able to supply appropriate medical content in answer to your questions to Royal Doctors or to be able to put you in contact with the doctor who suits your question. We only process the information provided by you and/or dossiers requested from your attending physician with your consent.  We do not keep your medical data any longer than is necessary, up to a maximum of three calendar years and thereafter we ensure that they are carefully destroyed. We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data securely.

If you would like to consult the data that we have concerning you or you wish to have these data adapted, destroyed or transferred to third parties, please contact your case manager. She will take care of your request.

1. What are personal data:

Personal data are all data with which an individual (the data subject) can be identified directly or indirectly. These include your name, IP address identification number or IP address.
You are not obliged to let us have these data, but the data we request are necessary to be able to provide you with the services offered by Royal Doctors.
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to Royal Doctors.
Royal Doctors Belgium falls under the supervision of the Belgian supervisory authority: Gegevensbeschermings autoriteit GBA. https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

2. What information does Royal Doctors collect concerning you and how do we do that?

2.1 Data relating to the provision of services.
RD collects your address details such as your name, address and place of residence, your contact details such as your e-mail address, your telephone number and details of your insurer. In addition, we collect your medical data on the basis of the information provided by you. At your request, we also collect your medical dossier. Depending on your request, we collect data concerning you from the doctor recommended to you and/or their advice.

2.2 Data relating to client satisfaction.
Once our services have been used, Royal Doctors sends out a client satisfaction survey. We do not keep these data any longer than is necessary and as regards individual data, no longer than three calendar years. Data that we obtain from client satisfaction surveys are anonymised and aggregated with third parties.

2.3 Data resulting from a visit to our website.

When you visit our website; we register and store your IP address and we install cookies to be able to serve you better. See also our Cookie policy.
Royal Doctors takes care to ensure that we manage your data carefully. We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data securely.

3. Legal basis

Once you have requested membership, we contact you and ask you to fill in the Royal Doctors registration form. In the registration form, we expressly ask for you consent to be able to record your particular personal data and your medical data.
If you are registered though a third party, your employer or your insurer, then we only ask this party to provide your contact details, including the policy number, but never your medical data. Medical data are only requested from you or, with your consent, from your doctor. We collect medical data on the basis of a justified interest and/or an agreement with you or your insurer or employer.
We collect and use your data so that we can offer you our Royal Doctors services and provide you with the Royal Doctors services you requested.
We use the data on your browsing behaviour on our website to ensure that this website functions properly and to be able to better attune our services to the wishes of our clients.

4. How long do we keep your data?

Royal Doctors never keeps your medical data any longer than is necessary and in any case never longer than three calendar years. We keep your other data as long as is necessary, for example on the basis of tax and administrative obligations.

5. With whom are your data shared?

Royal Doctors shares your medical information with our doctors, primarily with the doctors whom we select for you. These doctors are bound by their professional oath and treat your data as confidential. If the client is an insurer or an employer, then we do not share any medical data with the client.
Royal Doctors never shares your data with third parties.

6. What rights do I have regarding my personal data?

You have the right to access the data provided by you or the medical dossier requested with your consent. You can withdraw your consent to the collection or sharing of this information with our doctors. You have the right to have errors in your data corrected or to have your data erased or transferred to third parties.
In the event of a request to erase or destroy your data, we will assess the request in terms of the obligations (such as tax obligations) that we have to keep data concerning you.

7. Making contact with Royal Doctors about my personal data

You can contact your Royal Doctors case manager at any time with questions or requests. She will pass your request to the person in charge of all privacy matters at Royal Doctors.

8. Adjustments to our privacy statement

Royal Doctors will, if necessary, modify and adapt this privacy statement to new policy in line with the legal requirements. We advise you to consult our privacy statement periodically so that you remain informed of the way in which we deal with your data and your rights.